Interim Athletic Director

Pearl River Athletics - Home of the Pirates

Welcome to the Pearl River Athletic Department.

  Please take time to navigate through each of the links and tabs that will provide you with an overview of the athletic experience in Pearl River.

Office of Athletics

Pearl River School District
275 East Central Avenue
Pearl River, New York 10965
(845) 620-3943
(845) 620-3868 (fax)

Stewart Hanson, Interim Director
(845) 620-3925
hansons@pearlriver.org

Chris Rudloff, Secretary
(845) 620-3944  
rudloffc@pearlriver.org

Frank Amadio
,
Athletic Trainer 
(845) 620-3828
amadiof@pearlriver.org

 

Special Athletic Events and Announcements

  • featured post

    Athletic News 3-12-19

    WINTER SPORTS
    Varsity Bowling :   Our girls team competed  in the NYS Tournament held in Syracuse, NY.  They were seeded 8th and that is exactly where they finished.  In addition, Alexys Warner took home a medal for third-place high game and the Section Sportsmanship Award.

    SPRING SPORTS
    JV and Varsity try-outs are in full swing. There is a great deal of enthusiasm among the coaches and athletes as they look forward to the weather improving and moving onto the fields.  Participation is up for our teams.

    Athletics
  • featured post

    PRHS Sports Hall of Fame

    On Saturday night, March 30, 2019, we will be celebrating the 17th Induction class of the Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame!  We will be recognizing former Pirate student-athletes, teams, coaches, and contributors of Pirate athletics. 
    Please click the attachments for Sports Hall of Fame dinner and Sponsor information.

    Our inductees for 2019 are:

    Tom O’Brien: Class of 1958: 3-sport athlete, All-County Basketball & Football, RC Sports HOF, Rockland county sports official
    Lorraine (Guerci) Moylan: Class of 1976: Teacher and Coach, 536 Career Wins, NYS Basketball HOF
    Emily (Dempsey) Voorheis: Class of 1999: 3x All-State, All-Section, All-County & All-League Soccer, RJN Scholar Athlete Award
    Brianna Kenna, Class of 2001: All-State 2nd Team, 2x All-Section & 3x All-League Volleyball, RJN Scholar Athlete Award
    Brendan McManus: Class of 2005: RC All-Time Scorer, 3x All-County, 2x RC Player of the Year, 2x All-State Basketball
    2000 Girls Volleyball Team: (Coach Arlene Kramer) League, Sectional, Regional Champs, State final 4 participant, Record 24-3
    2005 Boys XC Team: (Coach Jim Guerci) State, Sectional, County, League Champs, Undefeated Dual Meet record
    JJ Donnelly: Tom & Priscilla Lanks Community Service Award

    The new PRHS Sports Hall of Fame website:  https://sites.google.com/learn.pearlriver.org/prsportshof/home

    Athletics
  • featured post

    Senior Signing Day 2019

    PRHS Seniors who have committed to continuing playing sports at the collegiate level were honored at a signing ceremony yesterday in Pirate Cove. Interim Athletic Director, Stewart Hanson, emcee, Damon O'Keefe, and numerous coaches proudly spoke about the 14 students who were recognized in front of their families, friends, faculty, staff and administration. Congratulations to all! Click on the following link to view more photos from the event

     Senior Signing Day

     

    Athletics
  • featured post

    Sports Registration on Family ID

    Spring 2018 HS sports registration will open Monday, February 5th
    Spring 2018 MS sports registration will open Monday, February 26th

    Athletics
  • featured post

    Spring 2018 Sport Start Dates

    Varsity & JV Sports - Monday, March 5th
    Modified Sports - Monday, March 26th 

    Athletics
  • featured post

    Modified Spring Sports Update for Monday, March 26th

    A shuttle bus for modified spring sport athletes will run between the MS and HS beginning on Monday, March 26th.

    Practice Times/Meeting Locations for Monday, March 26th


    Modified Boys Lacrosse, 3:00-4:30pm, MS Gym
    Modified Girls Lacrosse, 4:30-5:30pm, MS Gym
    Modified Boys Tennis, 3:00pm, HS Cafeteria
    Modified Baseball, 3:00-4:00pm, MS Gym
    Modified Softball, 3:15pm, MS Gym Entrance
    Modified B/G Spring Track, 3:00pm, HS Cafeteria Extension

    Athletes should check with their coach for a practice schedule for the remainder of the week. 

    Athletics
  • Athletic News 2-26-19

    Boys' Boys Basketball - Our Boys had beaten Pelham at home in the first round of the Section 1 Tournament.  However, they faced Poughkeepsie away in the next round and lost while putting forth a terrific effort.   They have a young team and with a very successful JV and Freshman team, we are sure great success is in our future.

    Girls' Basketball - The Lady Pirates beat JJCR on the road stunning the higher seed.  They move on to the Semi-finals at the Westchester County Center.  They will face the number 1 seed, Tappan Zee HS at 4:45 PM on Tuesday Feb. 26th

    Varsity Bowling - Varsity girls are preparing and practicing for state competition.

    Cheer - We are so pleased with the hard work and dedication of our team which certainly resulted in a very successful season: (4) 1st Place wins; (1) 2nd Place trophy; Section 1 Runner-up.
    - Nine athletes selected to the All-League team: Gianna Nicastro; Samantha Gambert; Olivia Piscani; Angelina Guglielmo; Emma Rinaldi; Anna Hardy; Aliana Koljenovic; Olivia Turilli; Molly Devaney
    - Three athletes selected to the All-Section Team: Samantha Gambert; Olivia Piscani; Anna Hardy

    Girls' Winter Track - Ciara Durcan placed 1st at the State Qualifier meet in the 1500m Racewalk. She will be competing this Saturday at the NY States, going into this race as the #1 seed.  Our 4x800m relay of Niamh Durcan, Allie Ritchie, Catie Horan and Una Boylan have qualified to compete at the New Balance Indoor Nationals Meet, while Anna Ginnane will also be competing in the Jr. High Mile and Ciara Durcan in the 1600m Racewalk. The National Meet will take place later in March.

    Boys' Winter Track - Nick Malfitano and Will Mattei qualified for the New York State Meet to be held this Saturday, March 2nd.  Will threw the shot put a distance of 26 feet 4 inches to finish 2nd at the qualifier and Nick jumped a career best of 21’ 5.75 in the long jump.  Notably, this was the best jump of anyone from section 1 and the third best jump in Pearl River history.   Furthermore, the 4x800 meter relay team of Nick Malfitano, Brian Mahoney, Cliff Carty, and Patrick McCann all qualified for the New Balance Indoor Nationals.  The boys ran a time of 8:01.73 which is the third fastest performance for New York State this year, and the second fastest in Pearl River school history.

    Wrestling - Pearl River Wrestling 2019 Section Champions!!!  Pearl River Wrestling finished off the season with a 12-5 record.  Winning the league and also winning the Section One Division 2 Wrestling Championships. Matt Shaw, Dylan Urban and Jack Chesman all qualified for the State tournament. While no PRHS Wrestler was successful beyond the Section 1 Tournament, the season was more successful than anticipated. Good luck to all our senior wrestlers and we wish you a successful future.

    Ice Hockey – The PR Hockey Team lost to JJCR in the tournament, they had a more successful season in recent memory. The Pearl River Ice Hockey team ended with a 10-8-2 regular season record. They were 6-1-1 in league play and came in 2nd place in their league. The team only had 3 seniors on the team, and will return 24 players next year. A very successful season for such a young team. 

    Athletics
  • Athletic News - 2/11/19

    Boys' Basketball - Best Sleepy Hollow and Nanuet, but unfortunately lost to Tappan Zee.  We play our final two regular season games on Monday & Wednesday.  we are looking forward to the Sectionals.  Seeding and schedule of play is yet to be determined.  We are currently 8-10 and hoping to get to 10-10.

    Girls' Basketball - The Lady Pirates are now 14-4 on the year (14-3 in Section / 6-1 in League).  During the last 10 days, we defeated Nanuet, Suffern and Sleepy Hollow, while dropping tough games vs Tappan Zee and a very good Hastings team.  We have two games left vs Nanuet and Class B Powerhouse Irvington.

    Varsity Bowling - Sections are underway for our Girls' Varsity Bowlers.  Our boys have gone thorough a developmental season and look forward to a bright future.

    Cheer - Our girls completed in five tournaments this season, gaining four 1st Places and a 2nd place finish over the the weekend at Colonie HS.  They look forward to the Sectional Competition at the Westchester County Center on Saturday, Feb. 6th.

    Girls' Winter Track - The Girl's team took 2nd at the Section meet, losing to Tappan Zee by only 2 points! The girls put in a great effort and made the meet closer that is was on paper prior.  Outstanding performances included: Ciara Durcan winning the 1500m Racewalk; Mary Borkoski winning the 3000m and 1500m; Kasey Duffy winning the Weight Throw; Maeve Loughran took 2nd in the Pole Vault; Matteson Donnelly places 3rd in Triple Jump and 6th in the 55m Hurdles; Julia Neubauer placed 3rd in Shot Put while Lily Hill placed 5th; the 4x800m Relay placed 3rd (Mary Borkoski, Ciara Durcan, Una Boylan, and Kelly Gilligan); the 4x400m Relay placed 2nd (Isabella Esposito, Allie Ritchie, Jessica McDermott, and Catie Horan).

    Boys' Winter Track - Nick Malfitano broke the school record in High Hurdles with 7.81.  The record stood for over 20 years.  He also won the Long Jump 21'1.75", the 3rd best jump in school history and the best jump in over 15 years!  Will Mattei was our winnder in the Shot Put with a 44'8".  Our 4x800 Relay won with *:20 (Brian Mahoney, Patrick McCann, Jack Reynolds, and Frank McKiernan).

    Wrestling - Pearl River Wrestling 2019 Section Champions!  
    3rd Place: 132 Roberts (100th win); 170 Conneely, 285 Mendez
    4th Place: 99 Rowan; 220 Fastoff
    5th Place: 145 Conway; 170 Hogan; 195 Nezaj
    Finalist: 99 Shaw - Champion; 138 Simeti (100th win in Semi); 145 McCann - 2nd; 152 Sidoenko - 2nd; 160 Chesman - Champion; 170 Urban - 2nd; 220 Curry - 2nd

    Ice Hockey - The team is having its most successful season in recent history, with an overall record of 10-4-2.  They are 1st in their league with a record of 6-0-1.  The team has represented Pearl River well, showing great sportsmanship and teamwork throughout the season.

    Athletics
  • Athletic News - 1/23/19

    Girls' Basketball - Our Lady Pirate Basketball team rolls on, beating Rye 43-26 while playing in the Irvington Tournament - another victory on the road against a very solid team!  Ashley Rilley scored 15 points, Julia Kinnally scored 14 points and Mary Windram added 7 points.  The ladies also defeated Sleepy Hollow by a score of 48-16. Go Pirates!

    Wrestling - Our wrestlers continue to perform well, having three county champs: Matt Shaw at 99 lbs, Vlad Sidorenko at 152 lbs, and Dylan Urban at 60 lbs.  Vlad has also recorded his 100th win!

    Bowling - PR Bowling has stepped up, having organized an amazing event for breast cancer.  Many high school bowling teams  throughout Rockland County participated as well.

    Field Hockey - Breanne Dolphin was named as a Journal News/Rockland County Scholar Athlete for this past fall season!

    Cheer - The Lady Pirates strike again, taking first place at the Urseline Cheer Event at SUNY Purchase.

    Athletics
  • Athletic News - 1/8/19

    Boys' Basketball - The Pirates are on a 3-game winning streak (Pelham, North Rockland & Albertus Magnus).  During the win at Albertus, Denis Fleming, Brendan Tarsnane and Tim Clancy were all in double figures, with Brendan playing exceptional defense as well.

    Girls' Basketball - The Lady Pirates have improved to 7-1 on the season, with their 61-51 win at home vs Dobbs Ferry to open up play in 2019. Julia Kinnally led the Pirates with 16 points, 9 rebounds, 6 assists, and 3 steals.  Ashley Rilley had 14 points and 13 rebounds.  Mary Windram added 12 points off the bench while Rosie Scognamiglio chipped in 10 points.  The ladies held Dobbs Ferry’s 1000 point scorer to three shot attempts total for the game!

    Cheer - Varsity Cheerleading won 1st place at the Eastchester Competition on Saturday, January 5th.  This is their second first place finish this year!

    Girls' Track - At the Hispanic Games on January 5th, Ciara Durcan won the 1500m racewalk, with a personal best of 7:02.17. With this time, Ciara has broken the PRHS school record and currently has the #1 time in the U.S.!    At the Dendy Invitational at  RCC,  Allie Ritchie ran a personal best of 1:43.8 in the 600m and placed 1st. Catie Horan placed 3rd in the 600m, Mary Borkoski came in 2nd in the 1000m, and Mattie Donnelly placed 2nd in the triple jump.  The 4x400m relay team of Katie Capone, Catie Horan, Ciara Durcan, and Allie Ritchie came in 2nd.

    Boys' Track - The Pearl River boys' track team is off to a great start this winter season. Brian Mahoney won the 600m at the North Shore Invitational with the 6th fastest time in PRHS history. Will Mattei won the shot put at the Pearl River Holiday Festival with a toss of 43 ft.  At the Dendy Invitational, winners included Nick Malfitano in the long jump, Brian Mahoney in the 1000m, Pat McCann in the 1600m, and our 4x800m relay team of Jack Reynolds, Cliff Carty, Pat McCann, and Brian Mahoney.

    Wrestling - Pearl River Wrestling is off to a 9-5 start.  On December 21st, they defeated rival Tappan Zee 48-33. Over the winter break, the Pirates hosted the Michael O’Connell Wrestling tournament and had two champions, Jack Chesman and Vlad Sidorenko, a runner up, Dan Hogan, and three other wrestlers who placed in the top four in their respective weight classes.  Out of 17 teams, Pearl River placed 4th.   At the Murphy Guiccone Shoreline Classic at New Rochelle HS, Dan Hogan placed 6th, Dylan Urban placed 2nd and Jack Chesman placed 1st in their respective weight classes.

    Athletics
  • Athletic News - 12/11/18

    Bowling – Our girls and boys teams have finished their first four matches.  The Lady Pirates are 2-2.  Alexys Warner bowled a 239 game on the way to beating Tappan Zee.  While the boys have not yet secured a victory, they continue to show improvement.  Ben So bowled a 209.  

    Cheer - Has continued to attract more and more interest.  The lady Pirate Cheer Team competes in the Small School-Large Varsity category;  19 girls are performing with 5 alternates. This weekend, the Pirate Cheer Team will compete in their first competition at North Rockland.

    Boys' Basketball - Our boys have played 4 games, 2 on the road and 2 at home.  They had a tough start, losing the two home games by just one point.  Brendan Tarsnane is leading scorer.

    Girls' Basketball - Our lady Pirate Girls' Varsity is 2-2 overall and 2-0 in League Play.  This weekend, they beat a good Horace Greeley team at home.  Julia Kinnally scored 23 points and Corinne Miedreich contributed 14 points.  The Lady Pirates will be hosting their annual Holiday Tournament this Thursday and Friday, with Nyack, Clarkstown South & Monroe Woodbury.

    Ice Hockey -  Our Pirate Ice Hockey Team has 24 varsity and 16 modified players.  Varsity is 2-2 and 2-0 in League play; they beat the Ice Hawks 2-1 at the Palisades Mall Ice Rink.

    Boys' Indoor Track – The Pirate Boys' Track team will begin competing this week.  On Thursday, freshman and sophomores will be competing at RCC.  The first varsity meet will take place in NYC at the 168th Street Armory.  Our boys' track team totals 72 boys in all grades.

    Girls' Indoor Track - At the kick-off meet, Niamh Durcan placed 4th in the 1500m, running a 5:02 and anchored the 4x800m to a 5th place finish.  Also on the relay was Ciara Durcan, Catie Horan and Kelly Gilligan.  Matteson Donnelly placed 6th in the 55 Hurdles, running a 9.68 in the finals.

    Wrestling - The Pirate Wrestling Team took 2nd place at the Dragon Dual Wrestling Tournament at Cornwall High School. Congratulations to Jack Chesman, who now holds the record for the most wins as a Pearl River Pirate.  Jack won all 4 matches at Cornwall, making his total victories 157, breaking Phil Donnelly’s long standing record of 155 wins.

    CONGRATULATIONS!  Eight of our Fall athletic teams have been recognized as Scholar Athlete teams: Girls' Tennis, Girls' Soccer, Girls' Swim, Volleyball, Boys' Cross Country, Girls' Cross Country, Cheer, and Field Hockey

    Athletics

Athletic Calendar Highlights

  • MS/HS Modified Spring Sports Practices Begin

    Athletics
  • PR Elks Club

    HS Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

    For more information, visit the PR Sports Hall of Fame Website 

    Athletics
  • HS Pirate Relays

    Athletics
  • HS Pirate Relays (Raindate)

    Athletics
  • PR Elks Club

    Rockland County Sports Hall of Fame Induction

    For more information, visit the Rockland County Sports Hall of Fame Website

    Athletics
  • HS Reservation Deadline for Senior Varsity Athletic Awards Dinner

    If you are in need of an awards dinner form, please visit the Athletics Department webpage.

    Athletics
  • Pearl River Elks Club

    HS Senior Varsity Athletic Awards Dinner, PR Elks Club

    Athletics
View Monthly Calendar

Pearl River Athletic Department Coaching Directory

Tandem Sign-Up

Sign-up for a free user account to follow your son or daughter's athletic schedule and receive daily updates. 
* Receive email/text messages when games are changed or cancelled
* Follow the sport teams of your choice
* Get directions to event locations
* Import events into your personal calendar

Have an account?  Go directly to Tandem
New to Tandem?    Sign-up Instructions

PRHS Sports Hall of Fame

Established in 1997 To Honor Pirate Greats Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame Committee 

Check out the NEW Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame website:   Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame

Induction Class of 2019: The 2019 Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame Induction will be held on Saturday, March 30th, 6 p.m., at the Pearl River Elks Club. 

Tom O’Brien: Class of 1958: 3-sport athlete, All-County Basketball & Football, RC Sports HOF, Rockland County sports official
Lorraine Moylan: Class of 1976: Teacher and Coach, 536 Career Wins, NYS Basketball HOF
Emily Dempsey: Class of 1999: 3x All-State, All-Section, All-County & All-League Soccer, RJN Scholar Athlete Award
Brianna Kenna, Class of 2001: All-State 2nd Team, 2x All-Section & 3x All-League Volleyball, RJN Scholar Athlete Award
Brendan McManus: Class of 2005: RC All-Time Scorer, 3x All-County, 2x RC Player of the Year, 2x All-State Basketball
2000 Girls Volleyball Team: (Coach Arlene Kramer) League, Sectional, Regional Champs, State final 4 participant, Record 24-3
2005 Boys XC Team: (Coach Jim Guerci) State, Sectional, County, League Champs, Undefeated Dual Meet record
JJ Donnelly: Tom & Priscilla Lanks Community Service Award

Officers:
Doug D'Agostino - President
Lorraine Moylan - Vice President
Todd Santabarbara - Treasurer
Chris Woolgar - Secretary

If anyone is interested in joining the Pearl River Sports Hall of Fame Committee,  please contact the Director of Athletics, Todd Santabarbara.

The Pearl River Hall of Fame Committee is always accepting nominations for future consideration.    PRHS Sports Hall of Fame Nomination Form